2015 Accountability Progress Reporting (APR)

2015 AYP School Report



Oxford Preparatory Academy - Chino Valley
Chino Valley Unified
San Bernardino
36-67678-0121590
School Type: Elementary School

Charter School: Direct Funded Charter

Date: 6/30/2016


AYP Determination:

Made AYP: Yes
Met: 11  of  11  AYP Criteria
PI Status: Not Title I
Participation Rate: Targets and Met Criteria

For details on how the participation rate was calculated, please see the 2015 AYP Participation Rate Web page.

Content AreaTargetMet
English Language Arts/Literacy (ELA)95%Yes
Mathematics95%Yes
Participation Rate: Schoolwide and Student Groups

Student GroupsELA EnrollmentELA Number of Students TestedELA RateELA Met 2015 CriteriaELA Alternative MethodMath EnrollmentMath Number of Students TestedMath RateMath Met 2015 CriteriaMath Alternative Method
Schoolwide72168895Yes--72068996Yes--
Black or African American171589----171589----
American Indian or Alaska Native11100----11100----
Asian10210098Yes--10210098Yes--
Filipino3434100----3434100----
Hispanic or Latino33932395Yes--33832396Yes--
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander11100----11100----
White18317294YesY218317395Yes--
Two or More Races444296----444296----
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged16215193YesY216215193YesY2
English Learners565599----565599----
Students with Disabilities736995----736995----
Attendance Rate Target: 90 Percent

Average Daily AttendanceSchool Attendance EnrollmentMet Criteria
98%--Yes

Attendance Rate Criteria: Schools that met the following criteria were required to meet the attendance rate indicator:

  1. The school's entire enrollment was 100 or more on Fall Census Day in October 2014, and the Enrollment in Transitional Kindergarten through grade eight (TK-8) was 30 or more.


  2. The school's entire enrollment was between 30 to 99 on Fall Census Day in October 2014, and the enrollment in TK-8 was 30 or more, or the percent of TK-8 enrollment made up 50% or more of the school's enrollment.
LEAs that met the following criteria were required to meet the attendance rate indicator:
  1. The LEAs entire TK-8 enrollment was 30 or more on Fall Census Day in October 2014.
LEAs and direct-funded charter schools were given two options for submitting their attendance data to the California Department of Education:
  1. Total number of days students attended and were enrolled.

    or

  2. Average Daily Attendance (ADA)

The data are as of the second period (P-2), which is from July 1 through the last school month that ends before April 15, 2015. LEAs and direct-funded charter schools submitted data for one option only. The attendance rate will be displayed in the column that reflects the option chosen by the LEA or direct-funded charter school.

"--" means the school submitted attendance data under the other option (i.e., ADA or School Attendance Enrollment).

“DNS” (Did Not Submit) in the ADA and School Attendance Enrollment columns mean an attendance rate could not be calculated because the LEA or direct-funded charter school did not submit data under either option.

 "N/A" means not applicable.

Graduation Rate Goal: 90 Percent
Current Year: Graduation Rate Results
Graduation Rate data not available.
Graduation Rate Criteria: (1) met or exceeded the goal of 90%, or (2) met the fixed target graduation rate, or (3) met the variable target graduation rate. Fixed and variable target graduation rates are calculated for LEAs and schools until 2019 when the target for all LEAs, schools and the state is 90%.
Percent Proficient - Annual Measurable Objectives (AMOs) Percent Proficient Statement: Due to the transition to the Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments, the U.S. Department of Education (ED) approved the California Department of Education’s waiver request to exclude the percent proficient results from AYP determinations. However, the ED is requiring the percent proficient results be displayed on the AYP reports. For a more thorough view of a school’s or district’s progress, please view: Local Control Funding Formula State Priorities Snapshot
Percent Proficient Rate: Schoolwide and Student Groups

Content AreaTarget
English Language Arts/Literacy (ELA)100.0%
Mathematics100.0%
Percent Proficient: Schoolwide and Student Groups

Student GroupsELA Valid ScoresELA Number At or Above ProficientELA Percent At or Above ProficientMath Valid ScoresMath Number At or Above ProficientMath Percent At or Above Proficient
Schoolwide67954179.768040259.1
Black or African American151066.715533.3
American Indian or Alaska Native1----1----
Asian1009090.01008888.0
Filipino332884.8332781.8
Hispanic or Latino32023573.432014846.3
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander1----1----
White16814284.516910461.5
Two or More Races413482.9412868.3
Socioeconomically Disadvantaged15111475.51517952.3
English Learners544175.9543259.3
Students with Disabilities683551.5682638.2